jack russell disclaimer jack russell disclaimer Foxy Jacks Disclaimer

Disclaimer

IMG_20150228_170617LanguageFlag_Netherlands-icon

A. General conditions and legal information

The following user conditions are applicable to the website http://www.foxyjacks.com ("the website"). Please read these conditions with due care before visiting the website. Using the website means that you agree with these user conditions and the privacy policy of “Foxy Jacks". If you are not able or willing to consent with the following user conditions or the privacy policy of Foxy Jacks (see below), please do not use the website.

Foxy Jacks reserves the right to change the user conditions and/or privacy policy at any given time. The modified user conditions and/or privacy policy will be announced on the website. They will automatically come into force 14 days after the date of publication on the website. This date will be mentioned below the user conditions and/or privacy policy. Until that time the then existing user conditions and/or privacy policy remain valid and consultable on the website.


Legal information


This website was created and is managed by
Foxy Jacks kennel registration number 14506 and FCI number 130/2015.


Intellectual property rights


The user acknowledges that the website of Foxy Jacks contains texts, drawings, photos, films, images, data, databases, software, brands, logos, names, trade and domain names and other components that are protected by intellectual property rights and are property of Foxy Jacks or third parties.

Foxy Jacks allows you to consult and download the information offered on or through this site for personal use. It is not allowed to save (except in the degree that is necessary to consult the information or to download it for personal use), reproduce, modify, disclose, distribute or send, sell or transfer in any other way or to convey such rights to third parties without the prior written consent of Foxy Jacks.
Press releases may be copied or used as a basis for articles and photographs used in press releases may be published; we also offer the opportunity to share information on media such as Facebook, the use of which is – obviously – permitted.


Internet communication platform


The website is an internet communication platform that offers users possibilities for interaction Foxy Jacks does not offer any warranty in connection with the offered information and can therefore not be made liable for any damage following the use of data exchanged and  communicated through the website by users or third parties.

As a user of this website you commit yourself to sending relevant information and messages only. You will as such respect the general principles of Netiquette (i.e. the rules of conduct in connection with the proper use of the Internet). Foxy Jacks reserves the right to entirely or partially place, refuse or delete information or data provided by users at any given time and this without prior notification or motivation. The user acknowledges that all submitted information becomes public and that, accordingly, Foxy Jacks is authorized to place these data on the website so that it can be consulted by others, without prior notification of the user concerned.


Unlawful use of the website

It is unlawful to: (i) use the information obtained through the website unlawfully; (ii) use the information in such a way that the website is damaged or altered or that its accessibility is interrupted or blocked; (iii) use the website to spread viruses or for the transmission of content with a slanderous, obscene or threatening character; and (iv) use the website in a way that infringes the rights of a natural person, legal person or association.


Liability


Foxy Jacks takes all reasonable precautions in order to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on the website. However, errors cannot be totally ruled out. Foxy Jacks offers the website "the way it is", without giving any warranty concerning the information published on it. The user cannot assume that the information offered is always correct. If you wish to have certainty about specific information, you should contact Foxy Jacks directly. 

The information on the website is updated at regular intervals. Foxy Jacks reserves the right to change and/or improve the website at any given time.

If through this website direct or indirect advices are given, these are given without any warranty whatsoever and without Foxy Jacks being in any way liable for them. You should always consult an expert for additional information regarding an advice that applies to your specific situation.

Accordingly, Foxy Jacks is not liable for errors or shortcomings in data offered through the website. This applies both to information placed on the website by
Foxy Jacks itself and to information submitted by users or third parties. Damage following the use of incorrect data or shortcomings on the website does not entitle to any compensation whatsoever. Foxy Jacks is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, moral or material damage, loss of profit or any other damage whatsoever incurred following the use or interpretation of information offered on or through the website.

We’ve used state-of-the-art techniques for the technical realization of this website. Nevertheless, Foxy Jacks cannot be made liable for any (temporary) failure of or any malfunction in the system.

You understand and accept that your use of the website and of the information and/or data obtained through the use of the website is solely at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or any loss of data following the downloading of information and/or data. 


Proof and applicable law


Belgian law applies to the website and the user conditions. All parties acknowledge that the electronic communication between them has legal force as written proof. In case of disputes or arguments only the courts of Leuven have jurisdiction, unless imperative legal provisions would not accept that jurisdiction.

Foxy Jacks is not responsible for sites that are linked to this website and are managed by third parties. Foxy Jacks does not examine or control websites of third parties and does not accept any liability concerning the content of such websites. The insertion of links does not mean that Foxy Jacks approves of this information and does not necessarily imply cooperation between Foxy Jacks and the owner of these websites. The linked websites can follow a privacy and safety policy different from that of Foxy Jacks. 


B. Privacy


The use of this website is governed by stipulations included in the user conditions and by the terms and conditions of the privacy policy mentioned below. Please read these terms and conditions with due care before visiting the website. Using the website means that you agree with these user conditions and the privacy policy of Foxy Jacks. If you are not able or willing to consent with the following user conditions or the privacy policy of Foxy Jacks, please do not use the website.

Foxy Jacks reserves the right to change the user conditions and/or privacy policy at any given time. The modified user conditions and/or privacy policy will be announced on the website. They will automatically come into force 14 days after the date of publication on the website. This date will be mentioned below the user conditions and/or privacy policy. Until that time the then existing user conditions and/or privacy policy remain valid and consultable on the website.

Foxy Jacks collects personal data for the following purposes: the optimal functioning of the website, automated user profiling, customer management, market research, the optimization of our service offer and offering or rendering services (such as sending newsletters and organizing competitions) to users of the website.

When you give us your e-mail address through the website, we will only use it for the purposes for which you gave them to us (for example attending an event, registration for the electronic newsletter). By providing us with your e-mail address, you give us your explicit consent for using it. If you do not agree with this, we ask you not to fill in your e-mail address on the website form. This may imply that you cannot join events or receive newsletters.

Foxy Jacks is responsible for processing, saving and managing your personal data.

Foxy Jacks commits itself never to pass on these personal data to third parties without the explicit consent of the party involved. We understand that your personal data represent valuable information and we will do everything we can to protect them, among others by using state-of-the-art internet technologies such as firewalls.

Foxy Jacks also gathers information in log files. This information is used for internal purposes only, such as traffic and profile analysis, in order to further improve the service offer on our website.

Every person involved can consult his or her personal data at any given time free of cost. In accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection, the personal data given to us through the website, are communicated to the person involved upon the latter’s first request and, as the case may be, corrected free of charge within a reasonable term.

Only those wishing to receive information from us will be entered in our database. To be deleted from the database it suffices to send us an
e-mail. Every user can always object to the use of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you want to receive more information on our privacy policy, please send a mail to
FOXY JACKS.
Foxy Jacks Watermark 2

FOXY JACKS | Disclaimer

jack russell disclaimer